Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Northwest Northwest Fieldhouse, Canal Fulton, OH February 20, 2016 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | CF Northwest | 180.0 | | 2. | Tallmadge | 175.5 | | 3. | Norton | 149.0 | | 4. | Coventry | 130.5 | | 5. | Canton South | 117.5 | | 6. | Field | 107.0 | | 7. | Hoban | 97.5 | | 8. | Ak. Springfield | 82.5 | | 9. | Buchtel | 58.0 | | 10. | Ak. East | 27.0 | | 11. | Kenmore | 21.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Edward Suber IV (Tallmadge) dec. Mason Brainard (Field) | | 5-4 |
113 | Lukus Stricker (Hoban) pin Joe Wright (Coventry) | | 3:54 |
120 | Hunter Kosco (CF Northwest) pin Derek Dolph (Canton South) | | 1:48 |
126 | Hunter DeShon (Coventry) maj. dec. Kaleb Kiss (Norton) | | md9-0 |
132 | Cory Simpson (Field) pin Kaleb Shank (Coventry) | | 2:18 |
138 | Quinton Kelley (Hoban) maj. dec. Bret Baker (Norton) | | md12-0 |
145 | Jack Rogan (Ak. Springfield) pin Liam Fagan (Coventry) | | 3:31 |
152 | Richie Eyre (Tallmadge) tech. fall Nick Osborn (CF Northwest) | | tf18-2 |
160 | Kyle Myers (CF Northwest) tech. fall Khord Moore (Canton South) | | tf17-2 |
170 | Nate Gissinger (CF Northwest) maj. dec. Dan Hepler (Tallmadge) | | md12-4 |
182 | Dalton Cox (CF Northwest) pin Justin Paonessa (Tallmadge) | | 2:45 |
195 | Chris Cook (Coventry) Default Brian Reynolds (Tallmadge) | | Default |
220 | Connor Franks (Tallmadge) dec. Ben Hornacek (Norton) | | 3-2 |
285 | Mitch Bischoff (Norton) pin Cade Thomas (Hoban) | | 0:26 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Nathaniel Stubblefield (Ak. Springfield) maj. dec. Isaac Beal (Coventry) | | md10-0 |
113 | Josh Smith (CF Northwest) pin Darius Foster (Buchtel) | | 1:30 |
120 | Derek Cain (Ak. Springfield) maj. dec. Logan Rickenbacker (Tallmadge) | | md16-4 |
126 | Jake Potok (Tallmadge) pin Beau Robbins (Canton South) | | 2:49 |
132 | Quaid Ivy (Norton) pin Shaun McMyler (Canton South) | | 1:26 |
138 | Devin West (Buchtel) maj. dec. Roger Stewart (CF Northwest) | | md14-5 |
145 | Evan Gonzalez (CF Northwest) dec. Dalton Frey (Canton South) | | 8-2 |
152 | Brian Frey (Canton South) pin Mavrik Pigott (Ak. Springfield) | | 4:34 |
160 | Chris Williams (Norton) pin Dominick Sharp (Coventry) | | 2:16 |
170 | C.J. Williams (Norton) pin Dominic Smith (Field) | | 3:36 |
182 | Landon Westover (Field) dec. Nick Lewis (Hoban) | | 11-5 |
195 | Larry Carmichael (Kenmore) pin Luke Cozart (Field) | | 2:24 |
220 | Isaiah Swain (Buchtel) pin Jacob Petit (Hoban) | | 0:09 |
285 | Trevor Coughlin (CF Northwest) pin Kam`ron Matthews (Ak. East) | | 0:44 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Garett Markley (Norton) pin Francis Bonner (Buchtel) | | 4:54 |
113 | Isaaiah Smith (Field) dec. Garrett Harrison (Ak. Springfield) | | 10-4 |
120 | Luke Hewitt (Hoban) dec. Nicholas Giocinozzo (Field) | | 6-4 |
126 | Tyson Senevoravong (Ak. Springfield) maj. dec. Dylan Board (CF Northwest) | | md10-2 |
132 | Michael Terrel (Buchtel) dec. Vincent Williams (Ak. Springfield) | | 14-9 |
138 | Nicholas Blackmer (Canton South) dec. Sean Roche (Field) | | 10-9 |
145 | Noah Davis (Norton) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
152 | Brandon Head (Ak. East) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
160 | Mike Yamokoski (Tallmadge) pin Spencer Doepel (Field) | | 2:44 |
170 | Qy`sean Blackmond (Canton South) forfeit Hunter Coppock (Kenmore) | | Forfeit |
182 | Gabriel Slaughter (Buchtel) dec. James Diehl (Canton South) | | 3-2 |
195 | Jacob Klein (CF Northwest) pin Jacob Puzakulics (Ak. East) | | 1:42 |
220 | Bryce Beck (Canton South) maj. dec. Miles Robinson (Ak. East) | | md14-4 |
285 | Jacob Bennett (Field) pin Sam Whitehurst (Tallmadge) | | 2:00 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Isaac Beal (Coventry) pin Garett Markley (Norton) | | 2:23 |
| Nathaniel Stubblefield (Ak. Springfield) pin Francis Bonner (Buchtel) | | 0:18 |
113 | Darius Foster (Buchtel) maj. dec. Garrett Harrison (Ak. Springfield) | | md9-0 |
| Josh Smith (CF Northwest) dec. Isaaiah Smith (Field) | | 7-1 |
120 | Derek Cain (Ak. Springfield) maj. dec. Luke Hewitt (Hoban) | | md12-3 |
| Logan Rickenbacker (Tallmadge) pin Nicholas Giocinozzo (Field) | | 3:26 |
126 | Beau Robbins (Canton South) dec. Dylan Board (CF Northwest) | | 5-3 |
| Jake Potok (Tallmadge) dec. Tyson Senevoravong (Ak. Springfield) | | 6-4 |
132 | Quaid Ivy (Norton) pin Michael Terrel (Buchtel) | | 3:30 |
| Shaun McMyler (Canton South) dec. Vincent Williams (Ak. Springfield) | | 3-1 |
138 | Devin West (Buchtel) pin Sean Roche (Field) | | 1:30 |
| Roger Stewart (CF Northwest) dec. Nicholas Blackmer (Canton South) | | 8-2 |
145 | Dalton Frey (Canton South) dec. Noah Davis (Norton) | | 12-5 |
| Evan Gonzalez (CF Northwest) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | Brian Frey (Canton South) pin Brandon Head (Ak. East) | | 2:21 |
| Mavrik Pigott (Ak. Springfield) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Dominick Sharp (Coventry) dec. Mike Yamokoski (Tallmadge) | | 8-4 |
| Chris Williams (Norton) pin Spencer Doepel (Field) | | 1:11 |
170 | Dominic Smith (Field) dec. Qy`sean Blackmond (Canton South) | | 8-6 |
| C.J. Williams (Norton) forfeit Hunter Coppock (Kenmore) | | Forfeit |
182 | Nick Lewis (Hoban) dec. Gabriel Slaughter (Buchtel) | | 3-1 |
| Landon Westover (Field) dec. James Diehl (Canton South) | | 6-3 |
195 | Luke Cozart (Field) pin Jacob Puzakulics (Ak. East) | | 1:43 |
| Larry Carmichael (Kenmore) pin Jacob Klein (CF Northwest) | | 3:00 |
220 | Jacob Petit (Hoban) dec. Miles Robinson (Ak. East) | | 10-5 |
| Isaiah Swain (Buchtel) dec. Bryce Beck (Canton South) | | 17-16 |
285 | Kam`ron Matthews (Ak. East) pin Jacob Bennett (Field) | | 1:30 |
| Trevor Coughlin (CF Northwest) pin Sam Whitehurst (Tallmadge) | | 2:32 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Garett Markley (Norton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Francis Bonner (Buchtel) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Garrett Harrison (Ak. Springfield) pin Jabril Muhammad (Canton South) | | 4:25 |
| Isaaiah Smith (Field) dec. Jake Kanatzar (Tallmadge) | | 4-0 |
120 | Luke Hewitt (Hoban) tech. fall Pason Long (Norton) | | tf15-0 |
| Logan Rickenbacker (Tallmadge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Dylan Board (CF Northwest) pin Alex Hoffman (Hoban) | | 4:44 |
| Tyson Senevoravong (Ak. Springfield) tech. fall Ricky McReynolds (Kenmore) | | tf17-2 |
132 | Michael Terrel (Buchtel) pin Tyler English (CF Northwest) | | 1:55 |
| Vincent Williams (Ak. Springfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | Sean Roche (Field) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Roger Stewart (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
145 | Noah Davis (Norton) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | Brandon Head (Ak. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Dominick Sharp (Coventry) dec. Sam Parri (Hoban) | | 8-7 |
| Spencer Doepel (Field) tech. fall Marcus Blake (Kenmore) | | tf19-2 |
170 | Dominic Smith (Field) pin Jermyn Brock (Buchtel) | | 1:25 |
| C.J. Williams (Norton) pin Caleb Eppley (Ak. Springfield) | | 2:26 |
182 | Gabriel Slaughter (Buchtel) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| James Diehl (Canton South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
195 | Jacob Puzakulics (Ak. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jacob Klein (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Jacob Petit (Hoban) pin James Barte (Coventry) | | 2:13 |
| Isaiah Swain (Buchtel) disq. Sergio Davis (Field) | | Disq |
285 | Kam`ron Matthews (Ak. East) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Trevor Coughlin (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Mason Brainard (Field) tech. fall* Isaac Beal (Coventry) | | tf17-0 |
| Edward Suber IV (Tallmadge) dec. Nathaniel Stubblefield (Ak. Springfield) | | 3-2 |
113 | Lukus Stricker (Hoban) pin Darius Foster (Buchtel) | | 1:40 |
| Joe Wright (Coventry) dec. Josh Smith (CF Northwest) | | 9-2 |
120 | Hunter Kosco (CF Northwest) pin* Derek Cain (Ak. Springfield) | | 3:58 |
| Derek Dolph (Canton South) maj. dec. Nicholas Giocinozzo (Field) | | md10-0 |
126 | Hunter DeShon (Coventry) pin Beau Robbins (Canton South) | | 0:43 |
| Kaleb Kiss (Norton) dec. Jake Potok (Tallmadge) | | 8-7 |
132 | Cory Simpson (Field) pin* Quaid Ivy (Norton) | | 1:17 |
| Kaleb Shank (Coventry) pin Shaun McMyler (Canton South) | | 1:59 |
138 | Bret Baker (Norton) dec. Devin West (Buchtel) | | 12-10 SV |
| Quinton Kelley (Hoban) maj. dec.* Nicholas Blackmer (Canton South) | | md13-2 |
145 | Jack Rogan (Ak. Springfield) maj. dec.* Dalton Frey (Canton South) | | md13-3 |
| Liam Fagan (Coventry) maj. dec. Evan Gonzalez (CF Northwest) | | md14-4 |
152 | Richie Eyre (Tallmadge) pin* Brian Frey (Canton South) | | 0:27 |
| Nick Osborn (CF Northwest) pin* Mavrik Pigott (Ak. Springfield) | | 5:02 |
160 | Kyle Myers (CF Northwest) pin Mike Yamokoski (Tallmadge) | | 2:25 |
| Khord Moore (Canton South) dec. Chris Williams (Norton) | | 2-1 |
170 | Nate Gissinger (CF Northwest) pin Qy`sean Blackmond (Canton South) | | 3:42 |
| Dan Hepler (Tallmadge) pin Hunter Coppock (Kenmore) | | 5:45 |
182 | Dalton Cox (CF Northwest) tech. fall* Nick Lewis (Hoban) | | tf22-7 |
| Justin Paonessa (Tallmadge) pin* Landon Westover (Field) | | 6:44OT |
195 | Chris Cook (Coventry) pin Luke Cozart (Field) | | 0:29 |
| Brian Reynolds (Tallmadge) dec. Larry Carmichael (Kenmore) | | 4-3 |
220 | Ben Hornacek (Norton) pin Miles Robinson (Ak. East) | | 2:36 |
| Connor Franks (Tallmadge) pin Bryce Beck (Canton South) | | 3:50 |
285 | Mitch Bischoff (Norton) pin Jacob Bennett (Field) | | 0:15 |
| Cade Thomas (Hoban) pin* Sam Whitehurst (Tallmadge) | | 4:59 |
|
Second Consolation |
160 | Spencer Doepel (Field) pin Aaron Sasay (Ak. East) | | 1:28 |
170 | Caleb Eppley (Ak. Springfield) pin Mitchell Laskowski (Hoban) | | 0:56 |
220 | Jacob Petit (Hoban) pin Spencer Fulton (CF Northwest) | | 0:30 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Mason Brainard (Field) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Isaac Beal (Coventry) pin Francis Bonner (Buchtel) | | 1:08 |
| Nathaniel Stubblefield (Ak. Springfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Edward Suber IV (Tallmadge) pin Garett Markley (Norton) | | 1:01 |
113 | Lukus Stricker (Hoban) pin Jake Kanatzar (Tallmadge) | | 0:36 |
| Darius Foster (Buchtel) dec. Isaaiah Smith (Field) | | 7-6 |
| Josh Smith (CF Northwest) maj. dec. Jabril Muhammad (Canton South) | | md8-0 |
| Joe Wright (Coventry) tech. fall Garrett Harrison (Ak. Springfield) | | tf19-3 |
120 | Hunter Kosco (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Derek Cain (Ak. Springfield) pin Logan Rickenbacker (Tallmadge) | | 0:30 |
| Derek Dolph (Canton South) tech. fall Pason Long (Norton) | | tf16-0 |
| Nicholas Giocinozzo (Field) dec. Luke Hewitt (Hoban) | | 9-5 |
126 | Hunter DeShon (Coventry) maj. dec. Ricky McReynolds (Kenmore) | | md17-6 |
| Beau Robbins (Canton South) dec. Tyson Senevoravong (Ak. Springfield) | | 10-3 |
| Kaleb Kiss (Norton) pin Dylan Board (CF Northwest) | | 1:01 |
| Jake Potok (Tallmadge) maj. dec. Alex Hoffman (Hoban) | | md14-3 |
132 | Cory Simpson (Field) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Quaid Ivy (Norton) maj. dec. Vincent Williams (Ak. Springfield) | | md10-0 |
| Shaun McMyler (Canton South) pin Tyler English (CF Northwest) | | 4:53 |
| Kaleb Shank (Coventry) pin Michael Terrel (Buchtel) | | 1:26 |
138 | Devin West (Buchtel) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Bret Baker (Norton) dec. Roger Stewart (CF Northwest) | | 8-4 |
| Nicholas Blackmer (Canton South) dec. Sean Roche (Field) | | 11-5 |
| Quinton Kelley (Hoban) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
145 | Jack Rogan (Ak. Springfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Dalton Frey (Canton South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Evan Gonzalez (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Liam Fagan (Coventry) pin Noah Davis (Norton) | | 1:25 |
152 | Richie Eyre (Tallmadge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brian Frey (Canton South) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Mavrik Pigott (Ak. Springfield) pin Brandon Head (Ak. East) | | 1:27 |
| Nick Osborn (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Kyle Myers (CF Northwest) pin* Marcus Blake (Kenmore) | | 1:52 |
| Mike Yamokoski (Tallmadge) pin* Aaron Sasay (Ak. East) | | 0:56 |
| Khord Moore (Canton South) pin Sam Parri (Hoban) | | 4:19 |
| Chris Williams (Norton) pin* Dominick Sharp (Coventry) | | 5:01 |
170 | Nate Gissinger (CF Northwest) pin* Mitchell Laskowski (Hoban) | | 0:47 |
| Qy`sean Blackmond (Canton South) dec.* C.J. Williams (Norton) | | 10-5 |
| Dan Hepler (Tallmadge) pin* Dominic Smith (Field) | | 3:24 |
| Hunter Coppock (Kenmore) dec.* Jermyn Brock (Buchtel) | | 7-1 |
182 | Dalton Cox (CF Northwest) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Nick Lewis (Hoban) dec. James Diehl (Canton South) | | 9-7 |
| Landon Westover (Field) pin Gabriel Slaughter (Buchtel) | | 5:29 |
| Justin Paonessa (Tallmadge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
195 | Chris Cook (Coventry) pin Jacob Klein (CF Northwest) | | 1:59 |
| Luke Cozart (Field) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brian Reynolds (Tallmadge) pin Jacob Puzakulics (Ak. East) | | 0:49 |
| Larry Carmichael (Kenmore) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Ben Hornacek (Norton) disq.* Sergio Davis (Field) | | Disq |
| Miles Robinson (Ak. East) pin* Isaiah Swain (Buchtel) | | 4:48 |
| Bryce Beck (Canton South) pin* James Barte (Coventry) | | 1:49 |
| Connor Franks (Tallmadge) pin* Spencer Fulton (CF Northwest) | | 1:39 |
285 | Mitch Bischoff (Norton) pin Trevor Coughlin (CF Northwest) | | 0:26 |
| Jacob Bennett (Field) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Sam Whitehurst (Tallmadge) pin Kam`ron Matthews (Ak. East) | | 2:08 |
| Cade Thomas (Hoban) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
First Round |
160 | Khord Moore (Canton South) pin Spencer Doepel (Field) | | 2:42 |
170 | Jermyn Brock (Buchtel) dec. Caleb Eppley (Ak. Springfield) | | 8-3 |
220 | Sergio Davis (Field) pin Jacob Petit (Hoban) | | 0:49 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-20-2016 17:07:48 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2016 |